For Sale

1 bedroom Apartments in Budva, Budva Municipality, Montenegro – MREBB-01

MREBB-01

Property ID

5,074 m2

Size

1

Bedroom

1

Bathroom

โ‚ฌ157,448

Description

BudvaBlue Apartments for Sale in Budva โ€” Completed Complex, 18 Units Available
BudvaBlue apartments for sale in Budva โ€” a completed, ready-to-occupy residential complex of 46 apartments across two blocks on Topliลกki put, 900 metres from the beach. Eighteen units remain available, priced from โ‚ฌ157,448 to โ‚ฌ237,357, in one- and two-bedroom layouts from 47 mยฒ to 65 mยฒ gross. Because the building is finished and in use, buyers take delivery immediately โ€” there is no construction risk and no delivery-delay risk. Residents have an outdoor pool, gym, cafรฉ, reception, luggage room and 24/7 CCTV. Apartments come with fitted kitchens, equipped bathrooms, air conditioning, insulated windows, steel entrance doors and video intercom, and can be delivered fully furnished on request. Parking is available separately. Enquire today for the current availability list.

BudvaBlue Apartments for Sale โ€” Current Availability
Eighteen of the 46 apartments are currently on the market: fifteen with a published price, two reserved and one under option. Sold units are excluded from the table below.
Block A

Unit
Floor
Type
Gross
Net
Price

A21
1st
2-bedroom
55.31 mยฒ
46.64 mยฒ
โ‚ฌ210,552

A22
1st
1-bedroom
62.48 mยฒ
49.84 mยฒ
โ‚ฌ214,312

A23
1st
1-bedroom
62.48 mยฒ
49.97 mยฒ
โ‚ฌ214,871

A24
1st
2-bedroom
65.31 mยฒ
51.02 mยฒ
โ‚ฌ219,386

A25
1st
1-bedroom
47.29 mยฒ
39.95 mยฒ
โ‚ฌ169,803

A27
2nd
2-bedroom
55.31 mยฒ
46.64 mยฒ
โ‚ฌ215,880

A28
2nd
1-bedroom
62.48 mยฒ
49.84 mยฒ
โ‚ฌ237,357

A30
2nd
2-bedroom
65.31 mยฒ
51.02 mยฒ
โ‚ฌ229,590

A31
2nd
1-bedroom
50.29 mยฒ
42.60 mยฒ
โ‚ฌ181,050

A33
3rd
2-bedroom
55.31 mยฒ
46.64 mยฒ
Under option

A34
3rd
1-bedroom
62.48 mยฒ
49.84 mยฒ
Reserved

A35
3rd
1-bedroom
62.48 mยฒ
49.97 mยฒ
Reserved

A37
3rd
1-bedroom
50.29 mยฒ
42.60 mยฒ
โ‚ฌ191,700

A42
4th
2-bedroom
65.31 mยฒ
51.02 mยฒ
โ‚ฌ237,357

A43
4th
1-bedroom
50.29 mยฒ
42.60 mยฒ
โ‚ฌ195,960

Block B

Unit
Floor
Type
Gross
Net
Price

B8
2nd
1-bedroom
50.74 mยฒ
36.16 mยฒ
โ‚ฌ157,448

B10
2nd
2-bedroom
50.79 mยฒ
41.67 mยฒ
โ‚ฌ168,764

B11
3rd
1-bedroom
50.74 mยฒ
36.16 mยฒ
โ‚ฌ162,680

Availability and prices are subject to change. Reserved and under-option units are shown for transparency and are not currently available. Contact us for a live availability check before viewing.

Understanding the Prices โ€” โ‚ฌ3,103 to โ‚ฌ3,903 per mยฒ
Across the fifteen priced units, BudvaBlue works out at โ‚ฌ3,103 to โ‚ฌ3,903 per mยฒ of gross area. Two patterns are worth knowing before choosing a unit:
Block B is the better โ‚ฌ/mยฒ
Every Block B unit prices below every Block A unit on a per-square-metre basis. B8 is the entry point at โ‚ฌ157,448, or โ‚ฌ3,103 per mยฒ โ€” the lowest rate in the complex and roughly 20% below the most expensive Block A units.
Gross versus net โ€” a 20% difference on average
Montenegrin new-build pricing is quoted on gross area, which includes a share of common parts. The net figure is the space inside your own front door. Across these units the average net-to-gross efficiency is 80.4%, and it varies considerably:

Most efficient: A31, A37, A43 โ€” 84.7% net (42.60 mยฒ net from 50.29 mยฒ gross)
Least efficient: B8, B11 โ€” 71.3% net (36.16 mยฒ net from 50.74 mยฒ gross)

This matters when comparing units. B8 has the lowest price per gross mยฒ in the complex but also the lowest efficiency, so on net living space it prices at โ‚ฌ4,354/mยฒ โ€” mid-range rather than cheapest. A24 and A30 offer the best net-area value in Block A at โ‚ฌ4,300/mยฒ net. Compare on whichever basis matters to you, but compare consistently.

Layouts โ€” What “1-Bedroom” and “2-Bedroom” Mean Here
The apartments follow a layout convention common to this developer, and the room dimensions are worth reading before viewing.
One-bedroom apartments
A single, generously sized bedroom with an open living room. In the 62.48 mยฒ type (A22, A23, A28) the living room runs to 22.64 mยฒ, the bedroom to 11.83 mยฒ, with a 12.69 mยฒ balcony โ€” the largest balcony in the complex.
Two-bedroom apartments
These have a main bedroom of roughly 8โ€“8.8 mยฒ and a second room of 4.5โ€“4.8 mยฒ. The second room is genuinely small โ€” suited to a child’s bedroom, a single bed, a study or a home office, but not a second double. We state this plainly because “2-bedroom” sets an expectation that the floor plan should meet.

In the 65.31 mยฒ type (A24, A30, A42) the living room is 23.39 mยฒ, the main bedroom 7.98 mยฒ, the second 4.78 mยฒ, plus three separate balconies totalling 11.44 mยฒ.

Amenities and Specification
Complex Amenities

Outdoor swimming pool โ€” 28 mยฒ
Fitness room
Cafรฉ BudvaBlue โ€” beside Block B, adjacent to the children’s playground
Children’s playground
Reception and on-site management office
Luggage room
Lifts in both blocks
24/7 CCTV
Indoor and outdoor parking โ€” sold separately (see below)

Apartment Specification

Acrylic-panel kitchen cabinets and worktops
Fully equipped bathrooms with boilers
Split-system air conditioning
Heat- and sound-insulated windows
Laminated wood flooring
High-security steel entrance doors
Built-in wardrobes and entrance storage
Video intercom

โš ๏ธ Parking Is Sold Separately
The complex has both underground and outdoor parking, but parking spaces are not included in the apartment prices above and are purchased separately. Ask for current parking prices when enquiring โ€” in central Budva a dedicated space is a meaningful addition to both cost and resale value, and it should be factored into your budget from the start rather than treated as an extra.
Furnishing
Apartments can be delivered fully furnished on request, which suits buyers intending to let from completion. Furnishing is optional and priced separately.

Why “Completed” Matters in Budva
BudvaBlue is finished and in use. That removes two risks that attach to most new-build purchases on the Montenegrin coast:

Construction risk โ€” the building exists. You view the actual apartment, not a render.
Delivery-delay risk โ€” no waiting, no revised handover dates, no paying instalments against an unbuilt asset.

It also means income can begin immediately. An off-plan purchase completing in, say, two years forgoes two summer seasons of rental; a finished apartment does not.

The trade is that completed stock carries no early-stage discount. Off-plan buyers accept construction risk in exchange for a lower entry price and expected uplift by completion. Which is the better deal depends entirely on whether you want a return on capital or somewhere to stay next summer.

Location โ€” Podkosljun, Budva
BudvaBlue sits in Podkosljun – Budva, within walking distance of everyday services and under a kilometre from the sea.
Walking Distance

Market โ€” 300 m / ~4 min walk
Restaurants โ€” 350 m / ~5 min walk
Supermarket โ€” 600 m / ~8 min walk
Beach โ€” 900 m / ~11 min walk

Driving Distance

Budva Old Town โ€” 3 km / ~7 min drive
Slovenska Plaลพa โ€” ~2 km / ~5 min drive
Budva Marina โ€” ~3 km / ~7 min drive
Mogren Beach โ€” ~3.5 km / ~9 min drive
Beฤiฤ‡i โ€” ~5 km / ~10 min drive
Sveti Stefan โ€” ~11 km / ~16 min drive
Tivat International Airport โ€” ~20 km / ~30 min drive (Airports of Montenegro)
Podgorica Airport โ€” ~65 km / ~70 min drive
Kotor Old Town (UNESCO) โ€” ~22 km / ~30 min drive

Budva is the busiest resort town on the Montenegrin coast, with a season running from late May to early October and a year-round resident population โ€” which supports both short-term holiday letting and annual tenancy.

Rental Potential
The complex is configured for letting: a finished building with pool, gym, reception and CCTV, one- and two-bedroom units, optional furnishing, and 900 m to the beach.

Short-term: pool and gym are filterable amenities on booking platforms and lift both visibility and nightly rate
Long-term: lifts, air conditioning, insulated windows and on-site management support year-round tenancy
Immediate start: a completed, optionally furnished apartment can be listed as soon as the purchase registers
Entry level: B8 at โ‚ฌ157,448 is among the lower entry points for a pool-equipped complex in Budva

Rental income depends on furnishing, management, pricing and occupancy achieved. Owners letting to tourists must register the accommodation with the Budva municipality. We can introduce local management companies; buyers should form their own view of achievable yields.

Legal & Buying Process
Documentation for each unit โ€” including the List nepokretnosti (title certificate) and the building’s Upotrebna dozvola (usage permit) โ€” is available for inspection. Because the complex is completed, buyers should confirm the usage permit is issued and that the individual unit is registered before contracting.

Foreign nationals may buy apartments in Montenegro in their own name with the same ownership rights as citizens. Purchases from a VAT-registered developer are typically subject to 21% VAT rather than the 3% property transfer tax that applies to resale property โ€” a material difference that should be clarified in writing before signing. Official guidance is published by the Government of Montenegro.

See our Montenegro Property Buying Guide for the full purchase process, and our guide to Residency in Montenegro for buyers considering relocation. We recommend independent Montenegrin legal counsel and can make an introduction.

FAQ โ€” BudvaBlue Apartments for Sale in Budva

Is BudvaBlue completed or still under construction?

BudvaBlue is completed and ready to use. The complex comprises 46 apartments across two blocks, and buyers take delivery immediately rather than waiting for construction. This removes both construction risk and delivery-delay risk, and means rental income can begin as soon as the purchase is registered. Apartments can be viewed in person rather than assessed from renders.

How many apartments are available and at what prices?

Eighteen of the 46 apartments are currently on the market โ€” fifteen with published prices, two reserved and one under option. Prices run from โ‚ฌ157,448 for unit B8 (50.74 mยฒ gross, one bedroom, second floor) to โ‚ฌ237,357 for units A28 and A42. Gross areas range from 47.29 mยฒ to 65.31 mยฒ, in one- and two-bedroom layouts across four floors. Availability changes, so ask for a live check before viewing.

What is the difference between gross and net area?

Gross area includes a share of the building’s common parts; net area is the space inside your own front door. Montenegrin new-build prices are quoted on gross area. Across the available BudvaBlue units, net area averages 80.4% of gross โ€” but it ranges from 71.3% (units B8 and B11) to 84.7% (A31, A37, A43). This matters when comparing: B8 has the lowest price per gross square metre at โ‚ฌ3,103, but because of its lower efficiency it sits mid-range on a net basis at โ‚ฌ4,354/mยฒ. Compare units on the same basis.

Is parking included in the price?

No. BudvaBlue has both underground and outdoor parking, but spaces are sold separately from the apartments and are not included in the prices listed. Parking in central Budva is scarce, particularly in the June to September season, so a space should be budgeted from the outset rather than treated as an optional extra. Ask for current parking prices when enquiring.

How big is the second bedroom in the two-bedroom apartments?

The second bedroom measures between 4.5 and 4.8 mยฒ depending on the unit type, with the main bedroom around 8 to 8.8 mยฒ. The second room suits a child’s bedroom, a single bed, a study or a home office, but it is not a second double bedroom. For example, the 65.31 mยฒ type (A24, A30, A42) has a 23.39 mยฒ living room, a 7.98 mยฒ main bedroom and a 4.78 mยฒ second bedroom, plus three balconies totalling 11.44 mยฒ.

What amenities does the complex have?

A 28 mยฒ outdoor swimming pool, fitness room, Cafรฉ BudvaBlue, children’s playground, reception, on-site management office, luggage room, lifts in both blocks, 24/7 CCTV, and indoor and outdoor parking (sold separately). Apartments include fitted kitchens with acrylic-panel cabinets, fully equipped bathrooms with boilers, split-system air conditioning, heat- and sound-insulated windows, laminated wood flooring, steel entrance doors, built-in wardrobes and video intercom.

What taxes apply when buying a new-build apartment in Montenegro?

Purchases from a VAT-registered developer are typically subject to 21% VAT rather than the 3% property transfer tax that applies to resale property โ€” a material difference that should be confirmed in writing before signing, including whether the quoted price is inclusive or exclusive of VAT. Notary and cadastre registration fees apply in addition. Foreign nationals may buy apartments in their own name with the same ownership rights as Montenegrin citizens. We recommend independent Montenegrin legal counsel and can make an introduction.

Enquire about BudvaBlue apartments for sale in Budva. We can confirm live availability, arrange viewings, and provide floor plans, photography and video for any unit. Availability and prices change โ€” contact us for the current position.

ย 

Contact

Montenegro Real Estate

Property Agent
info@montenegroestates.com
Other Properties
Iโ€™d also like help with:
  • Property ID MREBB-01
  • Price โ‚ฌ157,448
  • Property Type
  • Property status
  • Bedrooms 1
  • Bathrooms 1
  • Size 5,074 m2

Address

Address: Budva, Budva Municipality, Montenegro
  • Country: Montenegro
  • Province / State: Montenegro
  • City / Town: Budva
www.lumonpay.com - Great rates of foreign exchange