A project for renovation ! Cottage, barn, garden and field leading to a stream, Limousin – France – BVI79102
Description
Renovation project (subject to necessary permissions) in the heart of Creuse, halfway between Bourganeuf and Aubusson.
On the ground floor of this property you have a large kitchen/living room with fireplace, additional room with sculptured wood panelling all around, plus a wine cellar with the date 1694 carved in the entrance stone.
A wide stone staircase up to the first floor โ turn left for 4 rooms over the house and turn right for four rooms over the barn. The four rooms over the barn were for lodgers in times gone by, the first room still has its carved wooden fireplace.
The vast attic has beautiful original terracotta tiles (tomettes) on the floor and could be converted into further living space. There is no bathroom, toilet nor septic tank but it is connected to mains water and electricity.
As well as the walled garden nearby, there is a field across the lane leading down to a stream โ 5561mยฒ in total of land (over one and a quarter acres).
The village has a small shop, with daily bread deliveries, plus there is a restaurant/bar too.
Price including agency fees : 31 950 โฌ
Price excluding agency fees : 25 950 โฌ
Buyer commission, tax included: 6 000 โฌ
Contact
Beaux Villages Immobilier
Property Agent- Property ID BVI79102
- Price โฌ31,950
- Property Type House/Villa
- Property status For Sale
- Bedrooms 6
- Bathrooms 0
- Size 190 m2
- Land area 5,561 m2
Address
- Country: France
- Province / State: Creuse
- City / Town: Saint-Hilaire-le-Chรขteau