For Sale

Beautifully renovated Charentaise Farmhouse complete with Gite, Poitou-Charentes – France – BVI85323

BVI85323

Property ID

278 m2

Size

6

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

€278,200

Description

Situated on the edge of a charming village, this beautifully renovated Charentaise-style farmhouse offers spacious and flexible accommodation together with a separate two-bedroom gîte, ideal for guest accommodation, holiday rentals, or extended family living.

Full of character and authentic features, the main house comprises a welcoming entrance hall, spacious lounge, fully fitted kitchen with dining area and French doors opening onto the garden, together with a pantry, office/study, and separate TV or games room. Upstairs are four generous bedrooms with exposed beams, including two en suite bedrooms and a Jack and Jill bathroom serving the remaining two bedrooms.

The separate gîte benefits from its own private entrance and French doors to the rear. It offers an open-plan living and dining area with kitchen, one double bedroom, one single bedroom, and a shower room. Currently used for storage, the gîte offers excellent potential for future use, subject to any necessary permissions.

Outside, the property enjoys attractive gardens to both the front and rear, including flowerbeds, lawned areas, shrubs, fruit trees, and several seating areas ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Additional features include a utility room, store, and separate WC.

Tastefully renovated throughout, this charming farmhouse combines traditional character with modern comfort in a peaceful edge-of-village setting.

Price including agency fees : 278 200 €
Price excluding agency fees : 260 000 €
Buyer commission, tax included: 7%

Contact

Beaux Villages Immobilier

Property Agent
+44 (0)800 270 0101 or +33 (0)8 05 69 23 23
enquiries@beauxvillages.com
Other Properties
Checkboxes
  • Property ID BVI85323
  • Price €278,200
  • Property Type
  • Property status
  • Bedrooms 6
  • Bathrooms 4
  • Size 278 m2
  • Land area 2,696 m2

Address

Address: Alloue, Charente, France
  • Country: France
  • Province / State: Charente
  • City / Town: Alloue
www.lumonpay.com - Great rates of foreign exchange